CLUB LEAGUE 2005

 

 

Queries, omissions etc to Dick Collins ( tel.  01524 60242,  fax    01524 846243,

 

e-mail   R.Collins@lancaster.ac.uk)

 

 

M/W10 - 20

 

M/W 20- results are calculated as in previous years.  The reason that these age groups are treated differently to the older groups is that Ranking lists are not generally published for the junior classes.  They are published for M/W20 but based only on the National events for which the JM/W1 - JM/W5L groupings are not used.

In our Club League all badge events (except our own) qualify but for those outside the NW (apart from BOC, BNOC and JK) you will have to tell me that you competed.  Note that even if an event in which you competed is included below in ‘others’, I might not have seen your name.  That is particularly likely for an event where each class set of results is on a separate web page.  Your best five results count.

JUNIORS COURSES

 

The three north England associations are running a pilot scheme which alters

the class designations for juniors at Badge events.  The classes are :

JM1 / JW1 (White), JM2 / JW2 (Yellow), JM3 / JW3 (Orange), JM4 / JW4 (Light

Green), JM5S /JW5S (Green), JM5M / JW5L (Blue) and JM5L (Brown).  There

are various restrictions about what you can run competitively if you hold a Gold

Badge.  However, for the purposes of our Club League the following rules will

apply :

 

1)      The normal course for a particular age group will be as follows :

         M/W10          Yellow

         M/W12          Orange

         M/W14          Light Green

         M/W16          Green

         M/W18, W20  Blue

         M20     Brown

2)             If you run your normal (as above) course your League points will be

         calculated as

                  (winners running speed/your running speed)   x   100

3)             There will be a 10%  bonus/penalty for running up/down a class, 20% 

bonus/penalty for running up/down two classes,   etc.

 

         e.g. if a W12 (normally Orange)  runs Blue (unlikely, but allowed) she

would receive a 30% bonus.

4)             For Badge events in other regions the points will now be calculated for

A and B classes as for the adult L and S classes (i.e. in terms of the

running        speed of the winner of the A class with a 5% penalty for running

the B course).

 

Results so far in 2005 are presented below in the format :  Name  Total Delamere, JK1, JK2, BOC

 

M10

Christopher Nash     172  96 - - 76

Luke Houghton         125   - 68 57 -

Liam Greenwood     10  10 - - -

M12

John Ockenden        140  - 66 74 -

Matthew Nash          105  95 - - 10

M14

Calum Ruddock         78   - 28 50 -

Kris Moeckell                    69  69 - - -

Conor O’Halloran     55  55 - - -

M16

Sandy Hetherington 223  88  78 57 -

Peter Lloyd               81  81 - - -

Andy Oliver               57  57 - - -

Mark Parry                45  45 - - -

Chruis Huggett         10  10 - - -

Clive Walmsley         10  10 - - -

M18

Chris Pears-Ryding 212  86 56 70 -

Adam Crolla            64  64 - - -

Adam Sutherland       62   - - - 62

M20

Paul Roome            154  - 72 82 -

W10

Kira Browne             231  82 63 86 -

Sophie Roberts        192  98 32 62 -

Helen Ockenden         20  - 10 10 -

W12

Katrin Harding           263  99 83 81 -

Zoe Harding             244 84 66 94 -

W14

Flora Hetherington    213 77 58 78 -

Leonie Greenwood    56  56 - - -

W18

Becca Roberts           391  100 91 101 99

 

M/W21+

 

Calculations are based on the National Rankings.

 

Please note :

 

1)             Your best five results count (note that the National Rankings score is based on the best 6)

2)             The best five are taken from both your Long and Short course results (for those who have both).

3)             There is a 10% penalty for running Short courses.

4)             The sum of your best five scores is divided by 12.5 in order to bring it roughly in line with our previous scoring system.

5)             The Rankings run on a rolling year so your score in the Club League reflects this.  The Club Championships are decided by the scores at the end of the calendar year.    Remember that if you are in a new age class then you will probably still have a score in your old class but that score will decrease towards zero as the year goes on.

6)             For those running in a new class or for those who compete only occasionally, you may have less than five scores in the last year.  In that case the number of events on which your score is based is given in brackets after the score.

7)             If you want to know which events contribute to your score then you will find the information on :

www.britishorienteering.org.uk/asp/rankings.asp

If you do not have access to this then let me know and I will notify you of the counting events.

 

W21

Sarah Fulwood  418      Sarah Watkins   366

W35

Juliet Bentley   385   Brenda Rutter  79 (1)   Fiona Bledge   57 (1)  

W40

Karen Nash  483    Rowena Browne  462    Joanne Taylor   438

Susan Harding   434    Joanne Ruddock    389     Brenda Rutter   412    

Karen Quickfall  364    Janet Vials    170  (4)      Joy Cameron   157 (2)

W45

Mary Ockenden   463    Frances Watkins  436     Jane Collins   307

Katy Jonas   245 (3)     Jane Anthony   98 (1)   Glenys Ferguson   80 (1)  

Joy Cameron  60 (1)     Janet Vials   42 (1)

W50

Sue Roome   471   Sue Denmark    254  (3)    Mary Wheeler   125  (2)

W55

Miriam Rosen   492      Diane Taylor   407       Sue Denmark    378   

Glenys Ferguson   161 (2)

W60

Diane Taylor    370      Dawn Lock   231 (3)

W65

Cherith Knott  279      Dorothy Newton   350

M21

David Roome   472   Ken Taylor   232     Matthew Collins   153 (2)

Paul Ferguson   126 (2)     Andrew Oliver   45 (1)     Bill Cook     28 (1)  

M35

Andy Quickfall   424     Roy McGregor    335     Paul Ferguson   82 (1)

David Kesby    77 (1)

M40

Quentin Harding   523     Tony Rutter    309     Rick Houghton   163 (2)

David Jenkins   67 (1)   Stephen Graham   55 (2)

M45

Andy Quickfall   457    Chris Roberts   439       Steve McLean   428

Jon Carberry    419     Gavin Smith   403      Ewan Cameron   336

Roger Browne  328     Alex Finch   150 (2)        Ian Grace   148 (2)

Stephen Graham  115 (3)       Les Davies  92 (2)

M50

David Rosen   462      David Hargreaves   459      Martyn Roome  462

Steve Parry   416       Bill Cook    360      Paul Ferguson   180 (2)  

Jim Lambert   89 (1)     Martin Lancaster   54 (1)      Malcolm Thomson   66 (1)

M55

Julian Lailey    499      John Taylor   466        John Ashton   467   

Jim Lambert   454       John Denmark   440        Brian Jackson     343 (4)

Keith Hulme    338       Philip Gager   291        Peter   Edge   60 (1)

M60

Dick Collins   473        Ken Taylor    458       Mike Ormerod   431

Bob Nash   425         Ian Evans    106 (3)      Bill Lock    56 (1)

M65

Brian Looker   461        Mike Eccles    438       Peter Knott   384

M70

Tony Newton   493

M75

Maurice Collett  453