CLUB LEAGUE 2004

 

as at 22 September

 

Queries, omissions etc to Dick Collins ( tel.  01524 60242,  fax    01524 846243,

e-mail   R.Collins@lancaster.ac.uk)

 

Please note that this year there are changes in the way that the senior (M/W21+) results are calculated.  These changes were outlined in a previous Newsletter, but have been modified as explained below.

 

 

M/W10 - 20

 

M/W 20- results are calculated as in previous years.  The reason that these age groups are treated differently to the older groups is that Ranking lists are not generally published for the junior classes.  They are published for M/W20 but based only on the National events for which the JM/W1 - JM/W5L groupings are not used.

In our Club League all badge events (except our own) qualify but for those outside the NW (apart from BOC, BNOC and JK) you will have to tell me that you competed.  Note that even if an event in which you competed is included below in ‘others’, I might not have seen your name.  That is particularly likely for an event where each class set of results is on a separate web page.  Your best five results count.

 

Results so far in 2004 are presented below in the format :  Name  Total  BOC, JK1, JK2, Holme Fell, High Rigg, (others).   If there are any "others" the event will be identified by a code letter: a = BNOC, b = Wite Rose 1, c = White Rose 2.

 

 

M10

Christopher Nash     504 111 - - 95 100 (98b 100c)

M12

Matthew Nash        304   - - - 55 85 (75b 89c)

James Anthony        148  10 76 62 - -

M14

Ben Dean             273   - 56  32 66 - (72b 47c)

Andrew Kirkham     155   - 59 62 34 -

Alastair Livesey      141   - 42 36 - - (63b)

Sean True               82   - 57 25 - -

M16

Malik Devlin           244  102 82 60 - -

Matthew Wilkinson   230  - 33 28 43 - (59b 67c)

George Gibbons    220  - - - 45 - (88b 87c)

Thomas Knapper      198  79 59 60 - -

Sandy Hetherington  183  71 10 45 57 -

Chris Ryding             174  59 73 42 - -

Mark Parry             106  - 32 29 - 45

Edward Davenport    102  63 10 29 - -

Robert Abraham        78   - 54 24 - -

Anthony Jones          78  - - - 10 - (58b 10c)

Andrew Emery          54  - 10 - 44 -

Simon Morton           40  - - - 40 -

Peter Lloyd               33  - - - 33 -

Matthew Birch           30  - - - 30 -

Adam Crolla                20  10 - 10 - -

M18

Paul Hutton           244  91 66 77 10 -

Adam Sunderland     206  60 53 93 - -

Paul Roome          172  - 74 88 - 10

Greg Grace           143  - - - 10 - (69b 64c)

John Livesey             10  - 10 - - -

W10

Zoe Harding          327  77 82 89 79 -

Kira Browne          141  - - - 41 100

W12

Katrin Harding       333  93 76 54 110 -

Rebecca Quickfall      98  78 10 10 - -

W14

Alison Grennan      304  - 10 10 60 - (70b 54c)

Amy Charleston     145  - - - - - (70b 75c)

Sinaed Lane          129  - - - - - (38b 81c)

W16

Holly Jeffers          168  - 10 38 - - (62b 58c)

Alison Anthony         146  70 41 35 - -

Sophie Clarke        101  - 51 50 - -

W18

Becca Roberts          376  84 94 88 - - (110a)

W20

Sarah Hutton                    315  - 99 106 110 -

Sue Cook                152  - 59 93 - -

 

 

 

 

 

 

M/W21+

 

A new method of calculation is being used based on the National Rankings.

 

Please note :

 

1)             Your best five results count (note that the National Rankings score is based on the best 6)

2)             The best five are taken from both your Long and Short course results (for those who have both).

3)             There is a 10% penalty for running Short courses.

4)             The sum of your best five scores is divided by 12.5 in order to bring it roughly in line with our previous scoring system.

5)             The Rankings run on a rolling year so your score in the Club League reflects this.  The Club Championships are decided by the scores at the end of the calendar year.    Remember that if you are in a new age class then you will probably still have a score in your old class but that score will decrease towards zero as the year goes on.

6)             For those running in a new class or for those who compete only occasionally, you may have less than five scores in the last year.  In that case the number of events on which your score is based is given in brackets after the score.

7)             If you want to know which events contribute to your score then you will find the information on :

www.britishorienteering.org.uk/asp/rankings.asp

If you do not have access to this then let me know and I will notify you of the counting events.

 

Results in this list are as per Ranking lists on September 22nd.

 

W21

Sarah Fulwood  373        Sarah Watkins  352    Gemma Thomson  251

Anni Maskuniitty  166 (2)      Clare Watson  85 (2)      Joy Cameron  60 (1)

W35

Juliet Bentley  379     Fiona Bledge   94  (2) 

W40

Karen Nash  488      Jo Taylor  444      Susan Harding  427    

Rowena Browne 427    Karen Quickfall  394     Joanne Ruddock   373 

Janet Vials  174  (4)     Joy Cameron  94 (1)

W45

Frances Watkins  482    Jane Anthony  449     Jane Collins  350

Katy Jonas  235 (3)   Christine Sutcliffe 113 (2)   Lynda Marett  30 (2)

W50

Sue Roome  440        Glenys Ferguson  389       Sue Denmark 343  (4)

Mary Wheeler  208  (3)         Miriam Rosen  92  (1)

W55

Diane Taylor 423      Miriam Rosen   414     Dawn Lock  53 (1) 

W65

Dorothy Newton  359     Cherith Knott  310

M21

Clive Parry  472   David Roome  426      Ken Taylor   147  (3) 

Quentin Harding  96 (1)       Paul Ferguson  70 (1)

M35

Roy McGregor  360    David Kesby  124 (2)   Tony Newton  52 (1)

M40

Quentin Harding  491    Jon Carberry  388   Stephen Graham  122  (4) 

David Jenkins  74 (1)     Tony Rutter   66  (1)

M45

Tim Watkins  503      Andy Quickfall   452       Chris Roberts  440    

Jon Carberry  414      Steve Parry  404       Ewan Cameron  300 (4)   

Roger Browne  181 (3)     Ian Grace  166 (2)   

M50

Martyn Roome  460     David Hargreaves 448       David Rosen  443  

Bill Cook  389       Paul Ferguson 358 (4)        John Taylor 280  (3) 

John Ashton  272  (3)     Malcom Thomson  211 (3)    Steve Parry  441

M55

Julian Lailey 518      Brian Jackson 493      John Ashton   464  

Ken Taylor 442       Jim Lambert   438    John Denmark   414      

Keith Hulme 280  (4)     John Taylor  271 (3)       Dick Collins   263  (3)   

Philip Gager 248    

M60

Dick Collins  463      Mike Ormerod 442     Brian Looker 308  (4)    

Peter Marett  148 (2)

M65

Brian Looker  456     Peter Knott  394      Tony Newton  93 (1)

M70

Tony Newton  500      John Richards 490

M75

Maurice Collett  464